MFA Major Paper Topics and Artworks

Aileen Bahmanipour

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisors: Saygin Salgirli, Jaleh Mansoor

Christopher Lacroix

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Christine D'Onofrio, Ignacio Adriasola

Cam McLellan

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Catherine Soussloff

Candice Okada

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Gu Xiong, Ignacio Adriasola

Madiha Pandhiani

Primary Advisor: Barbara Zeigler

Secondary Advisors: Christine D'Onofrio, Katherine Hacker

Parvin Peivandi

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisors: T'ai Smith, Dana Claxton

Matt Browning

Primary Advisor: Gareth James

Secondary Advisor: T'ai Smith

Steven Cottingham

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor Christine D'Onofrio

Jessica Evans

Primary Advisor: Gareth James

Secondary Advisors: Gu Xiong, Barbara Zeigler

Brian Lye

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Christine D'Onofrio

Carolyn Stockbridge

Primary Advisor: Gu Xiong

Secondary Advisors: Barbara Zeigler, Phil McCrum

Benjamin Allard

Jeneen Frei Njootli

Daniel Phillips

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Maureen (Erin) Siddall

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Jaleh Mansoor

Leigh Tennant

Eric Angus

Major Paper Title: (sediments) (striations)

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Barbara Zeigler, Robert Pritchard (Music)

Jamey Braden

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisor: T'ai Smith

Anyse Ducharme

Major Paper Title: A choreography of human and machinic movements;

a symphony of failures and near failures through one (flesh) and one (object) interaction

Primary Advisor: Gareth James

Secondary Advisors: Barbara Zeigler, Christine D'Onofrio

Todd Evanger

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisors: Dana Claxton, Christine D'Onofrio

Jessica Gnyp

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Gareth James

Saroop Soofi

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Richard Prince

hand-turned-shiny-sculpture-by-michelle-weinstein-2015

Michelle Weinstein

Primary Advisor: Gareth James

Secondary Advisors: Marina Roy, Charlotte Townsend-Gault

Olivia Whetung

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisor: Manuel Piña

Setareh Yasan

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisor: Gareth James

Fabiola Carranza

Primary Advisor: Gareth James

Secondary Advisor: Marina Roy

Marie Horstead

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Jaleh Mansoor, Marina Roy

Chris Howison

Major Paper Title: An exercise in exclusion

Primary Advisor: Richard Prince

Secondary Advisor: Gareth James

Guadalupe Martinez

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Gareth James, Catherine Soussloff

Kate Moss

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisors: Catherine Soussloff, Manuel Pina

Nelly Cesar-Marin

Major Paper Title: A Little Suicide

Primary Advisors: Manuel Pina, Phil McCrum

Carlos Colin

Major Paper Title: SUR Huelga Antropofágica (Cannibal Strike)

Primary Advisor: Manuel Pina

Secondary Advisors: Richard Prince, Catherine Soussloff

Kate Henderson

Major Paper Title: (Dis)embodied Apparatus, (Im)material Image:

At the interface of the body and the cloud

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisors: Marina Roy, John O'Brian

Tristan Sober-Blodgett

Major Paper Title: Careers In Corporal and Psychic Waste Management

Primary Advisor: Dana Claxton

Secondary Advisor: Scott Watson

Stephen Wichuk

Primary Advisor: Marina Roy

Secondary Advisors: Gareth James, John O'Brian